Privacy Policy

(EN)

Last updated on 14/03/19.

1.    Welcome

We are nanoGrid, a BVBA, with headquarters in Churchillsteenweg 17, B-9320 Erembodegem, with the company number BE0847 312 618.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain what personal data we collect as ‘controller’ and how we use and share this data to improve our services.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our General Terms and Conditions.

2.    Personal data

The limited amount of personal data which we may store shall be collected in the following ways:

  • Website: when you visit our website, certain information shall be registered via cookies (e.g. your IP-address) in order to manage and improve our website. You may find more information on these cookies in our Cookie Policy;

 

  • Business relations: When you contact us regarding our services as a (potential) customer or partner, we process your full name, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, office and/or residential address), and other information necessary for the order, invoicing or collaboration (such as your bank details, contact history or information regarding your previous orders);

 

  • Marketing: if you give us your explicit approval, we shall process your full name and e-mail address, for direct marketing, sending newsletters, offers and promotions about our products and services. You can always unsubscribe at any time.

 

Although you are never obliged to give us your personal data, a refusal to provide the necessary data may hinder or make it impossible for us to provide our services.

3.    Purposes for processing

We process your personal data as part of our general customer and order management or in order to provide our services. This includes customer administration, following up on orders and deliveries, invoicing, answering questions and for marketing purposes.

The processing takes place on the basis of the following types of legal bases:

  • Based on your approval;
  • If it is necessary for implementing the Agreement;
  • If it is necessary in order to comply to a legal obligation;
  • In order to protect your vital interests or those of others;
  • In order to complete a task of general interest;
  • If it is necessary for the defence of our legal interests to conduct business.

Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of your explicit approval, you still have the right to withdraw your approval.

4.    Sharing with third parties

If this is necessary in order to achieve the aforementioned purposes, we may share your personal data with employees and our professional partners. Our partners shall in turn take the necessary technical and organisational measures in order to protect this personal data.

We shall never commercialise your personal data by transferring it to third parties. However, in the case of a possible reorganisation, bankruptcy or the transfer of activities, the data which is part of our company activities may be transferred to third parties.

In certain cases, we may be obliged to transfer your personal data on the basis of a court order or a binding legislation, such as part of fraud prevention or security issues, or in order to protect our rights.

5.    Storage period

We shall process and store the personal data for as long as is necessary in order to accomplish the aforementioned purposes, according to our contractual relationship, to comply with legal requirements, or as part of a standard retention mechanism which is reasonably limited in time (back-ups).

6.    Your rights

All individuals whose personal data we store have the right to:

  • Access their personal data;
  • To correct or complete their personal data if this is incorrect or incomplete;
  • To have their personal data deleted;
  • To limit the processing of their personal data;
  • To oppose the processing of their personal data for a serious and legitimate reason;
  • To have their data transferred to another company.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, you can contact us by post or via info@nanogrid.be Upon receiving your request, we must be able to verify your identity.

7.    Complaints

If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

All individuals whose personal data we store also have the right to enter a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, commission@privacycommission.be).

8.    Security

We apply the standard technical and organisational measures which may be reasonably expected of us in order to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, changes, counterfeit, distribution or illegal access.

Personal data shall only be passed on to a partner in a country outside the European Economic Area if the country guarantees appropriate security levels for your personal data. Before sharing personal data with a partner in the United States of America, we require a separate processing agreement or a certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework (www.privacyshield.gov).

We may not be held liable for the misuse or illegal use of personal data by a third party. Furthermore, you remain responsible for the confidentiality and the use of your computer, IP address, login and identification data.

9.    Your privacy

Your privacy is important to us.

We also do everything within our power to protect this and the legal compliance with the following is very important to us: (i) the Law from 8 December 1992 to protect the personal privacy regarding the processing of personal data (as amended by the Law of December 1998, “Law on Processing Personal Data”); (ii) the anti-spam provisions from Book XII of the Economic Justice Code regarding the right of the electronic economy; and (iii) the European Regulation 2016/679 from 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of personal data (“General Data Protection Regulation”).

(NL)

Laatst aangepast op 14/03/19.

1.    Welkom

Wij zijn nanoGrid®, a BVBA with headquarters in Churchillsteenweg 17, B-9320 Erembodegem, met ondernemingsnummer BE0847 312 618.

In dit Privacybeleid leggen we uit welke persoonlijke informatie wij als ‘verwerkingsverantwoordelijke’ verzamelen en hoe wij deze gebruiken en delen om onze dienstverlening te verbeteren.

Dit Privacybeleid maakt integraal deel uit van onze Algemene Voorwaarden.

2.    Persoonsgegevens

De beperkte persoonsgegevens die wij bewaren worden verzameld op de volgende manieren:

  • Website: bij een bezoek aan onze website, worden bepaalde gegevens geregistreerd via cookies (waaronder uw IP-adres) voor het verzorgen en verbeteren van onze website. Meer informatie omtrent deze cookies kan u vinden in ons afzonderlijk Cookiebeleid;

 

  • Zakenrelatie: wanneer u ons contacteert in het kader van onze diensten als (potentiële) klant of partner, verwerken wij uw volledige naam, contactgegevens (e‑mailadres, telefoonnummer, kantoor- en/of woonadres), en andere gegevens noodzakelijk voor de bestelling, facturatie of samenwerking (zoals uw bankgegevens, contactgeschiedenis, of gegevens met betrekking tot uw eerdere bestellingen);

 

  • Marketing: als u ons hiervoor expliciete toestemming verleent, verwerken wij uw volledige naam en e‑mailadres, voor het toezenden van direct marketing, nieuwsbrieven, acties en promoties omtrent onze producten en diensten. U kan zich altijd op eenvoudige wijze hiervoor uitschrijven.

 

Hoewel u nooit verplicht bent om persoonsgegevens vrij te geven, kan een weigering om noodzakelijke informatie mee te delen het verlenen van onze diensten belemmeren of onmogelijk maken.

3.    Verwerkingsdoeleinden

Wij verwerken persoonsgegevens in het kader van ons algemeen klanten- en orderbeheer, of om onze diensten te kunnen leveren. Dit betreft onder meer de klantenadministratie, het opvolgen van bestellingen en leveringen, de facturatie, het beantwoorden van vragen, en voor marketingdoeleinden.

De verwerking vindt plaats op basis van de volgende categorieën van rechtsgronden:

  • Op basis van uw toestemming;
  • Uit noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst;
  • Uit noodzakelijk om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting;
  • Om uw vitale belangen of deze van een andere persoon te beschermen;
  • Voor de vervulling van een taak van algemeen belang;
  • Uit noodzakelijk voor de behartiging van onze gerechtvaardigde belangen om te ondernemen.

Voor zover de verwerking van persoonsgegevens plaatsvindt op basis van uw uitdrukkelijke toestemming, heeft u steeds het recht om de gegeven toestemming terug in te trekken.

4.    Delen met derden

Indien dit noodzakelijk is voor de verwezenlijking van de vooropgestelde doeleinden, kunnen wij persoonsgegevens delen met werknemers en onze professionele partners. Onze partners zullen op hun beurt de nodige technische en organisatorische maatregelen nemen om deze persoonsgegevens te beschermen.

Wij zullen uw persoonsgegevens nooit commercialiseren naar derden toe. In het kader van een eventuele reorganisatie, faillissement of overdracht van activiteiten, kunnen gegevens die deel uitmaken van onze bedrijfsactiviteiten evenwel aan derden worden overgedragen.

In beperkte gevallen kunnen wij ook verplicht worden om persoonsgegevens te delen op basis van een gerechtelijk bevel of dwingende wetgeving, zoals in het kader van fraudebestrijding of beveiligingsproblemen, of om onze rechten te beschermen.

5.    Bewaarperiode

De persoonsgegevens worden door ons verwerkt en bewaard gedurende een redelijke termijn die noodzakelijk is voor de verwezenlijking van de vooropgestelde doeleinden, in functie van onze contractuele relatie, om aan wettelijke vereisten te voldoen, of in het kader van gebruikelijke retentiemechanismen die redelijkerwijs beperkt zijn in tijd (back-ups).

6.    Uw rechten

Alle personen waarvan wij persoonsgegevens bewaren, hebben steeds het recht om:

  • inzage te verkrijgen in hun persoonsgegevens;
  • hun persoonsgegevens te laten verbeteren of aanvullen indien deze onjuist of onvolledig zijn;
  • hun persoonsgegevens te laten verwijderen;
  • de verwerking van hun persoonsgegevens te laten beperken;
  • zich te verzetten tegen de verwerking van hun persoonsgegevens om een ernstige en legitieme reden;
  • hun persoonsgegevens te laten overdragen aan een andere vennootschap.

Om bovenvermelde rechten uit te oefenen, kan u ons contacteren per post of via info@nanogrid.be Bij ontvangst van uw aanvraag zullen wij uw identiteit moeten kunnen verifiëren.

7.    Klachten

Als u opmerkingen of vragen heeft over ons privacy beleid, horen we dit graag.

Alle personen waarvan wij persoonsgegevens bewaren hebben ook het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, commission@privacycommission.be).

8.    Veiligheid

Wij passen minstens de gebruikelijke technische en organisatorische beveiligingsmaatregelen toe die redelijkerwijs van ons verwacht mogen worden om uw persoonsgegevens te beveiligen tegen vernietiging, verlies, wijziging, vervalsing, verspreiding of onrechtmatige toegang.

Persoonsgegevens worden slechts doorgegeven aan een partner in een land buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte mits dat land een passend beschermingsniveau waarborgt voor uw persoonsgegevens. Vooraleer persoonsgegevens te delen met een partner in de Verenigde Staten van Amerika, vereisen wij een afzonderlijke verwerkingsovereenkomst of een certificering volgens het Privacy Shield Framework (www.privacyshield.gov).

Wij kunnen niet aansprakelijk gesteld worden voor een foutief of onrechtmatig gebruik van persoonsgegevens door een derde. U blijft daarnaast zelf verantwoordelijk voor de vertrouwelijkheid en het gebruik van uw computer, IP-adres, login- en identificatiegegevens.

9.    Uw privacy

Uw privacy is belangrijk voor ons.

Wij stellen dan ook alles in het werk om deze zo goed mogelijk te beschermen en hechten veel belang aan de naleving van (i) de Wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (zoals gewijzigd door de Wet van 11 december 1998, “Wet Verwerking Persoonsgegevens”); (ii) de anti-spambepalingen uit Boek XII van het Wetboek Economisch Recht omtrent het recht van de elektronische economie; en (iii) de Europese Verordening 2016/679 van 27 april 2016 betreffende de bescherming van persoonsgegevens (“Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming”).